While During the Conference

If you have any problems during the session and are unable to reach us via Zoom or Chime, please send us messages via Facebook Messages or Whova. Our staff will be available online to answer your questions.

The Web Conferences 2020 Staff

How to attend the web conference 2020 online

Please be reminded that all the time shown in the program is based on CST (China Standard Time) UTC/GMT +8 hours. You may use the Time Zone Converter to convert the CST time to your local time.

This is the instruction on how to attend the conference online and guidelines for Session Chairs and presenters. Please click the link here to preview or download.

Each event and program will be hosted in Zoom, Chime is only for backup.

The Web Conferences 2020 Staff

Note

The companion proceedings of the Web Conference 2020 are available, please click here to download it.

https://dl.acm.org/doi/proceedings/10.1145/3366424
https://dl.acm.org/doi/proceedings/10.1145/3366423

TWC 2020 Staff Mon, Apr 20, 2020 11:08 AM

Web@30 Interviews of Web Pioneers

We still provide 3 interview clips online.
Check out the information webpage here.

https://www2020.citi.sinica.edu.tw/schedule/web_at_30_interview/

Overview

Workshop


W1-TempWeb

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:00-17:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00-14:30 Introduction
Marc Spaniol, Ricardo Baeza Yates and Julien Masnès
14:30-15:00 Capturing Evolution in Word Usage: Just Add More Clusters?
Syrielle Montariol (Limsi -CNRS, Univ. Paris-Sud, Univ. Paris-Saclay, France); Elaine Zosa (University of Helsinki, Finland); Matej Martinc (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia); Lidia Pivovarova (University of Helsinki, Finland)
15:00-15:30 Event-Related Query Classification with Deep Neural Networks
Sahaj Gandhi (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Behrooz Mansouri (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Ricardo Campos (Ci2 - Polytechnic Institute of Tomar; INESC TEC, Portugal); Adam Jatowt (Kyoto University, Japan)
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-16:30 Using Deep Learning for Temporal Forecasting of User Activity on Social Media: Challenges and Limitations
Anthony Hernandez (University of South Florida, USA); Kin Ng (University of South Florida, USA); Adriana Iamnitchi (University of South Florida, USA)
16:30-17:00 CrEOS: Identifying Critical Events in Online Sessions
Meghanath M Y (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Shankar Venkitachalam (Adobe, USA); Deepak Pai (Adobe, USA)
17:00-17:30 Wrap-up
Marc Spaniol, Ricardo Baeza Yates and Julien Masnès

W2-MAISoN 2020

(UTC/GMT +0) Start at 12:00, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
TBA Keynote: Explainable Detection of Fake News and Cyberbullying on Social Media
Cheng-Te Li
TBA Hybrid Reciprocal Recommender Systems: Integrating Item-to-User Principles in Social Media Personalisation
James Neve and Ivan Palomares
TBA A hierarchical clustering algorithm for characterizing social media users
Priyanka Sinha, Lipika Dey, Pabitra Mitra and Dilys Thomas
TBA Mitigating Misinformation in Online Social Network with Top-k Debunkers and Evolving User Opinions
Akrati Saxena, Wynne Hsu, Mong Li Lee, Hai Leong Chieu, Lynette Ng and Loo-Nin Teow
TBA On Twitter Purge: A Retrospective Analysis of Suspended Users
Farhan Asif Chowdhury, Lawrence R Allen, Mohammad Yousuf and Abdullah Mueen
TBA Social Network Influence Ranking via Embedding Network Interactions for User Recommendation
Hongbo Bo, Ryan McConville, Jun Hong and Weiru Liu
TBA Boosting recommender systems with advanced embedding models
Gjorgjina Cenikj and Sonja Gievska
TBA Dynamic Network Modeling from Motif-Activity
Giselle Zeno, Timothy La Fond and Jennifer Neville

W3-SocialNLP 2020

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-12:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:30-10:30 Robust and Scalable Conversational AI
Yun-Nung Chen
10:30-10:50 Cross-domain Ontology Construction and Alignment from Online Product Reviews
Qian Geng; Siyu Deng; Danping Jia; Jian Jin
10:50-11:10 Adversarial Examples in Online APP Review System: A Large-scale Analysis and Detection
Jianyu Wang; Rui Wen; Chunming Wu
11:10-11:30 Automatic Labelling of Tweets for Crisis Response Using Distant Supervision
Reem Alrashdi; Simon O’Keefe
11:35-11:55 Semantic Textual Similarity of Sentences with Emojis
Alok Debnath; Nikhil Pinnaparaju; Isabelle Augenstein

W4-ECNLP 2

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-11:00, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-09:10 Opening Remarks
09:10-09:35 Mixed Negative Sampling for Learning Two-tower Neural Networks in Recommendations
Ji Yang, Xinyang Yi, Derek Zhiyuan Cheng, Lichan Hong, Yang Li, Simon Xiaoming Wang, Taibai Xu and Ed Chi
09:35-10:00 The Difference Between a Click and a Cart-Add: Learning Interaction-Specific Embeddings
Xiaoting Zhao, Raphael Louca, Diane Hu and Liangjie Hong
10:00-10:25 “An Image is Worth a Thousand Features”: Scalable Product Representations for In-Session Type-Ahead Personalization
Bingqing Yu, Jacopo Tagliabue, Ciro Greco and Federico Bianchi
10:25-10:50 Interpretable Methods for Identifying Product Variants
Becky West, Khalifeh Al Jadda, Unaiza Ahsan, Huiming Qu and Xiquan Cui
10:50-10:55 Closing Remarks

W5-DSSGW

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:00-15:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00-14:10 Data Science for Social Good Workshop Chairs’ Welcome
Daniela Paolotti
14:10-14:30 Multilingual Deception Detection by Autonomous Agents
Evgeny Hershkovitch Neiterman and Amos Azaria.
14:30-14:50 Measuring Spatial Subdivisions in Urban Mobility with Mobile Phone Data
Eduardo Graells-Garrido, Irene Meta, Feliu Serra-Buriel, Patricio Reyes and Fernando Cucchietti
14:50-15:10 Investigating Cash Bail Patterns in Pennsylvania
Roshan Santhosh, Shweta Chopra, Nupur Baghel, Yi-Nung Huang, Marc Rauckhorst and Shubham Annadate.
15:10-15:30 Toward An Interdisciplinary Methodology to Solve New (Old) Transportation Problems
Eduardo Graells-Garrido and Vanessa Peña-Araya
15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00-16:30 Keynote
Elad Yom-Tov
16:30-16:50 Misinformation Battle Revisited: Counter Strategies from Clinics to Artificial Intelligence
Amir Ebrahimi Fard and Shajeeshan Lingeswaran.
16:50-17:10 Games for Fairness and Interpretability
Eric Chu, Nabeel Gillani and Sneha Priscilla Makini
17:10-17:15 Closing remarks
Daniela Paolotti

W6-SIdEWayS

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-12:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-09:10 SideWays: Introduction from Chairs
Mario Cataldi (Université Paris 8), Luigi Di Caro (Università di Torino), Claudio Schifanella (Università di Torino)
09:10-09:40 Why are non-terrorist area citizens afraid of global terrorism?
Ahmet Yiğitalp Tulga (National Sun Yat Sen University)
09:40-10:10 Improved advertisement targeting via fine-grained location prediction using Twitter
Shogo Matsuno (Hottolink, Inc.); Sakae Mizuki (Hottolink, Inc.); Takeshi Sakaki (Hottolink, Inc.)
10:10-10:40 E-sports Report path and mode: the case on China Youth Online
Wenjie Zhou (Dalian University of Technology); Zhe Yang Zhou (Dalian University of Technology)
10:40-11:10 AirCalypse: Can Twitter help in Urban Air Quality Measurement and Who are the Influential Users?
Prithviraj Pramanik (NIT Durgapur); Tamal Mondal (NIT Durgapur); Subrata Nandi (NIT Durgapur); Mousumi Saha (NIT Durgapur);
11:10-11:40 Inivted Talk: Mobile Cyber-Physical Systems for Smart Cities
Desheng Zhang (Rutgers University)
11:40-12:30 Inivted Talk:Citizens as More Than Sensors, Citizens as Agents for Change
Saiph Savage (WVU)

W7-IID (1)

(UTC/GMT +0) 14:00-15:30, April, 20, Monday
Times are in the GMT+00:00 time zone

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00-14:05 Welcome notes
14:05-14:15 Featured paper 1: Privacy, Altruism, and Experience: Estimating the Perceived Value of Internet Data for medical uses
Gilie Gefen (Technion); Omer Ben-Porat (Technion); Moshe Tennenholtz (Technion); Elad Yom-Tov (Microsoft Research Israel)
14:15-14:25 Featured paper 2: Internet-human infrastructures: Lessons from Havana’s StreetNet
Abigail Jacobs and Michaelanne Dye
14:25-14:35 Featured paper 3: Expanding the scope of reproducibility research through data analysis replications
Jake Hofman, Dan Goldstein, Siddhartha Sen and Forough Poursabzi-Sangdeh
14:35-14:55 Creactivity
14:55-15:25 Keynote 1: User-centric Privacy in an ML-Ubiquitous Society
Ben Y. Zhao
15:25-15:55 Keynote 2: Observational Supervision & Analyst Exhaust
Chris Ré
15:55-16:20 Fireside chat
Ben Y. Zhao and Chris Ré
16:20-16:23 Poster spotlight 1: Training Machine Learning Models With Causal Logic
Ang Li, Suming J. Chen, Jingzheng Qin and Zhen Qin
16:23-16:26 Poster spotlight 2: Learning Multi-granular Quantized Embeddings for Large-Vocab Categorical Features in Recommender Systems
Wang-Cheng Kang, Derek Zhiyuan Cheng, Ting Chen, Xinyang Yi, Dong Lin, Lichan Hong and Ed H. Chi
16:26-16:29 Poster spotlight 3: Methods to Evaluate Temporal Cognitive Biases in Machine Learning Prediction Models
Christopher Harris
16:29-16:32 Poster spotlight 4: Can Celebrities Burst Your Bubble?
Tuğrulcan Elmas, Kristina Hardi, Rebekah Overdorf and Karl Aberer
16:32-16:37 Farewell note
16:37-17:07 Virtual poster session

W8-CyberSafety 2020 (1)

(UTC/GMT -4)
Times are in the GMT -04:00 time zone

08:50-11:00, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
08:50 – 09:00 Welcome to CyberSafety 2020
Organisers
09:00 – 09:45 Keynote Talk: Title: Real News is the Problem
Dr. David Rothschild, Microsoft Research
09:45 – 10:30 Keynote Talk:Title: Fake Like Bots: How they manipulate and how we can detect them
Prof. Jennifer Ann Golbeck, University of Maryland
10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

W8-CyberSafety 2020 (2)

(UTC/GMT -4)
Times are in the GMT -04:00 time zone

11:00-12:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
11:00 – 12.30 Paper presentations
11:00 – 11:25 Temporal Properties of Cyberbullying on Instagram
11:25 – 11:50 A proactive fake news domain discovery system using real-time social media feeds
11:50 – 12:10 Scalable Anti-TrustRank with Qualified Site-level Seeds for Link-based Web Spam Detection
12:10 – 12.30 Challenges in Forecasting Malicious Events from Incomplete Data

W8-CyberSafety 2020 (3)

(UTC/GMT -4)
Times are in the GMT -04:00 time zone

12:30–14:00 , April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
12:30 – 14:00 LUNCH

W8-CyberSafety 2020 (4)

(UTC/GMT -4)
Times are in the GMT -04:00 time zone

14:00-15:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00 – 14:45 Keynote Talk: Title: A stochastic model to estimate the abuse prevalence on a social media platform
Dr. Vasyl Pihur, Snap
14:45 – 15:30 Keynote Talk
Dr. Aude Hofleitner, Facebook Core Data Science

W8-CyberSafety 2020 (5)

(UTC/GMT -4)
Times are in the GMT -04:00 time zone

15:30–16:00, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
15:30 – 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

W8-CyberSafety 2020 (6)

(UTC/GMT -4)
Times are in the GMT -04:00 time zone

16:00-17:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
16:00 – 17:00 Paper presentations
16:00 – 16:15 Unveiling Coordinated Groups Behind White Helmets Disinformation
16:15 – 16:30 The diffusion of mainstream and disinformation news on Twitter: the case of Italy and France

W8-CyberSafety 2020 (7)

(UTC/GMT -4)
Times are in the GMT -04:00 time zone

16:00-17:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
16:30 – 16:45 Disinformation from the Inside: Combining Machine Learning and Journalism to Investigate Sockpuppet Campaigns
16:45 – 17:00 Individual vs. Group Violent Threats Prediction in Online Discussions Using Deep Learning
17:00 – 17:30 Final remarks from Organisers
Organisers

W9-DecentWeb

(UTC/GMT +8) 16:00-17:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
1. Towards Complete Decentralised Verification of Data with Privacy: Different ways to connect Solid Pods and Blockchain
Manoharan Ramachandran, Niaz Chowdhury, Allan Third and John Domingue
2. Designing Social Machines for Tackling Online Disinformation
Antonia Wild, Andrei Ciortea and Simon Mayer
3. Incentivizing Contribution in Decentralized Community Information Systems
Peter de Lange, Michal Słupczyński and Ralf Klamma

W10-DL4G 2020 (1)

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-10:40, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-09:10 Opening
09:10-09:55 Keynote & Invited Talks
Jiawei Han
09:55-10:40 Keynote & Invited Talks
Will Hamilton

W10-DL4G 2020 (2)

(UTC/GMT +8) 11:00-12:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
11:00-11:45 Keynote & Invited Talks
Le Song
11:45-12:30 Keynote & Invited Talks
Yizhou Sun

W10-DL4G 2020 (3)

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:00-15:31, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00-14:13 Graph Embedding with Personalized Context Distribution
Di Huang, Zihao He, Yuzhong Huang, Kexuan Sun, Sami Abu-El-Haija, Bryan Perozzi, Kristina Lerman, Fred Morstatter and Aram Galstyan
14:13-14:26 Probabilistic Logic Graph Attention Networks for Reasoning
L Vivek Harsha Vardhan, Guo Jia and Stanley Kok
14:26-14:39 ASA: Adversary Situation Awareness via Heterogeneous Graph Convolutional Networks
Jianyu Wang, Rui Wen and Chunming Wu
14:39-14:52 A new distance geometry method for constructing word and sentence vectors
Leo Liberti
14:52-15:05 Active Learning for Entity Alignment
Max Berrendorf, Evgeniy Faerman and Volker Tresp
15:05-15:18 Entity Resolution in Dynamic Heterogeneous Networks
Shubhranshu Shekhar, Deepak Pai and Sriram Ravindran
15:18-15:31 Interpretable and Fair Comparison of Link Prediction or EntityAlignment Methods with Adjusted Mean Rank
Max Berrendorf, Evgeniy Faerman, Laurent Vermue and Volker Tresp

W10-DL4G 2020 (4)

(UTC/GMT +8) 16:00-17:35, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
16:00-16:45 Keynote & Invited Talks
Petar Velickovic
16:45-17:30 Keynote & Invited Talks
Jure Leskovec
17:30-17:35 Closing

W11-LocWeb2020

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:00-17:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00-14:05 Introduction
Dirk Ahlers
14:05-14:35 Open Geodata Reuse: Towards Natural Language Interfaces to Web APIs
Auriol Degbelo, Ang Sherpa
14:35-15:05 Leveraging Behavioral Heterogeneity Across Markets forCross-Market Training of Recommender Systems
Kevin Rotiero, Ben Carterette, Rishabh Mehrotra, Mounia Lalmas
15:05-15:30 Toward Characterizing Cities with Social Media Images using Activity Recognition, Topic Modeling and Visualization
Daniela Opitz, Eduardo Graells-Garrido, Ignacio Pérez-Messina
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Discussion and Open Issues
Dirk Ahlers

W12-II FATES

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-10:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-09:15 Welcome from Organisers
09:15-09:30 Beyond Next Step Bias: Trajectory Simulation for Understanding Recommender System Behavior
Sirui Yao (Virginia Tech), Alex Beutel, Jilin Chen, Xuezhi Wang, Yoni Halpern, Kang Lee, Flavien Prost, Ed H. Chi, Nithum Thain (Google)
09:30-09:45 Studying political bias via word embeddings
Joshua Gordon, Marzieh Babaeianjelodar, Jeanna Matthews (Clarkson University)
09:45-10:00 Mitigating Cognitive Biases in Machine Learning Algorithms for Decision Making
Christopher G. Harris (University of Northern Colorado)
10:00-10:20 Quantifying Gender Bias in Different Corpora
Marzieh Babaeianjelodar, Stephen Lorenz, Josh Gordon, Jeanna Matthews (Clarkson University), Evan Freitag (EGF Statistical Consulting)
10:20-10:30 Full Session Question and Answer
11:00-11:20 A Unifying Framework for Fairness-Aware Influence Maximization
Golnoosh Farnadi (Mila/University of Montreal), Behrouz Babaki, Michel Gendreau (Polytechnique Montreal)
11:20-11:40 Convex Fairness Constrained Model Using Causal Effect Estimators
Hikaru Ogura (The University of Tokyo), Akiko Takeda (The University of Tokyo, RIKEN)
11:40-12:00 Fairness of Classification Using Users’ Social Relationships in Online Peer-To-Peer Lending
Yanying Li, Wendy Hui Wang, Yue Ning, Rong Liu, Ying Wu (Stevens Institute of Technology)
12:00-12:20 Fairness through Equality of Effort
Wen Huang, Yongkai Wu, Lu Zhang, Xintao Wu (University of Arkansas)
12:20-12:30 Full Session Question and Answer
14:00-15:00 Keynote Talk “Biases and Social Media Data"
Ricardo Baeza-Yates
15:00-15:30 Question and Answer, Discussion of Cross-Cutting Themes
16:00-16:15 Accountable AI? Don’t forget the supply chain!
Jatinder Singh (University of Cambridge)
16:15-16:30 Avoiding Disparate Treatment in Mitigating Disparate Impact
Manish Raghavan, Briana Vecchione (Cornell University)
16:30-16:50 Representativeness of Abortion Legislation Debate on Twitter: A Case Study in Argentina and Chile
Eduardo Graells-Garrido (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Universidad del Desarrollo), Ricardo Baeza-Yates  (NTENT, Northeastern University, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Universidad de Chile), Mounia Lalmas (Spotify)
16:50-17:00 Full Session Question and Answer
17:00-17:30 Final remarks from Organisers, Discussion of Cross-Cutting Themes

W13-Wiki Workshop2020

(UTC/GMT +0)
Times are in the GMT +00:00 time zone

12:00-18:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
12:00-12:20 Introductions
12:20-13:05 Keynote
13:05-13:15 Creative time!
13:15-14:00 A conversation with Mark Graham
14:00-14:05 More creative time!
14:05-14:50 A conversation with Misha Teplitskiy and Kristina Lerman
14:50-15:00 Break
15:00-16:15 Featured talks and lightning talks
16:15-17:00 Virtual posters: thematic meetings in breakout rooms
17:00-17:05 Conclusing remarks
17:05-18:30 Appendix: one-on-one meetings

W14-WebAndTheCity

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:30-16:00, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
nan CityDNA: a model for dynamic smart city maturity and performance measurement
Vagia MOUSTAKA
nan Mapping of smart cities in order to understand the cities’ sustainability
Carmen CANTUARIAS-VILLESSUZANNE
nan Open Data User Needs: A Preliminary Synthesis
Auriol DEGBELO

Tutorial

T1-Wikimedia Public (Research) Resources

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-11:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-11:30 Wikimedia Public (Research) Resources
Diego Saez-Trumper and Miriam Redi

T2-Entity Summarization in Knowledge Graphs: Algorithms Evaluation and Applications (1)

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:00-15:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00-14:05 Opening
Gong Cheng, Kalpa Gunaratna and Evgeny Kharlamov
14:05-14:25 Introduction to knowledge graphs and entity summarization
Gong Cheng, Kalpa Gunaratna and Evgeny Kharlamov
14:25-14:55 Generic technical features for entity summarization
Gong Cheng, Kalpa Gunaratna and Evgeny Kharlamov
14:55-15:15 Specific technical features for entity summarization
Gong Cheng, Kalpa Gunaratna and Evgeny Kharlamov
15:15-15:30 Q & A
Gong Cheng, Kalpa Gunaratna and Evgeny Kharlamov

T2-Entity Summarization in Knowledge Graphs: Algorithms Evaluation and Applications (2)

(UTC/GMT +8) 16:00-17:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
16:00-16:30 Frameworks for feature combination and representative algorithms
Gong Cheng, Kalpa Gunaratna and Evgeny Kharlamov
16:30-16:50 Evaluation methods and results
Gong Cheng, Kalpa Gunaratna and Evgeny Kharlamov
16:50-17:05 Entity summarization with user feedback
Gong Cheng, Kalpa Gunaratna and Evgeny Kharlamov
17:05-17:15 Conclusion and future directions
Gong Cheng, Kalpa Gunaratna and Evgeny Kharlamov
17:15-17:30 Q & A
Gong Cheng, Kalpa Gunaratna and Evgeny Kharlamov

T3-Fairness and Bias in Peer Review and other Sociotechnical Intelligent Systems

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-11:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-11:30 Fairness and Bias in Peer Review and other Sociotechnical Intelligent Systems
Nihar Shah and Zachary Lipton

T4-Explainable AI in Industry: Practical Challenges and Lessons Learned

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:00-16:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00-17:30 Explainable AI in Industry: Practical Challenges and Lessons Learned
Krishna Gade, Sahin Geyik, Krishnaram Kenthapadi, Varun Mithal and Ankur Taly

T5-Learning Graph Neural Networks with Deep Graph Library

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-16:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-16:30 Learning Graph Neural Networks with Deep Graph Library
George Karypis, Zheng Zhang, Da Zheng, Minjie Wang, Quan Gan

T6-Constructing Knowledge Graph for Social Networks in A Deep and Holistic Way

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-11:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-11:30 Constructing Knowledge Graph for Social Networks in A Deep and Holistic Way
Qi He, Jaewon Yang and Baoxu Shi

T7-Mining signed networks: theory and applications

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:00-16:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00-16:30 Mining signed networks: theory and applications
Aristides Gionis, Antonis Matakos, Bruno Ordozgoiti and Han Xiao

T8-Unbiased Learning to Rank: Counterfactual and Online Approaches

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-11:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-11:30 Unbiased Learning to Rank: Counterfactual and Online Approaches
Harrie Oosterhuis, Rolf Jagerman and Maarten de Rijke

T9-Deep Transfer Learning for Search and Recommendation

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:00-16:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00-16:30 Deep Transfer Learning for Search and Recommendation
Yanen Li, Yang Yang, Sen Zhou, Mingyuan Zhong, Bo Long

T10-Methods of Corporate Surveillance: a Primer on Experimental Transparency Research

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-11:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-11:30 Methods of Corporate Surveillance: a Primer on Experimental Transparency Research
Isabel Wagner

T11-Challenges Best Practices and Pitfalls in Evaluating Results of Online Controlled Experiments

(UTC/GMT +8) 9:00-11:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
9:00-11:30 Challenges, Best Practices and Pitfalls in Evaluating Results of Online Controlled Experiments
Somit Gupta,Xiaolin Shi, Pavel Dmitriev and Xin Fu

T12-Forecasting Big Time Series: Theory and Practice

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-16:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-11:15 Video lectures
Christos Faloutsos, Jan Gasthaus
11:15-11:30 Q&A Time
Christos Faloutsos, Yuyang Wang
11:30-14:00 Break Time
14:00-15:55 Video lectures
Jan Gasthaus, Valentin Flunkert, Yuyang Wang, Tim Januschowski
15:55-16:30 Q&A Time
Tim Januschowski, Jan Gasthaus, Valentin Flunkert

T13-Responsible Recommendation and Search Systems

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-16:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-16:30 Responsible Recommendation and Search Systems
Alex Beutel, Ed H. Chi, Fernando Diaz, Robin Burke

Research Tracks

(UTC/GMT +8) 22, April, Wednesday 11:00-18:00
(UTC/GMT +8) 23, April, Thursday 10:30-18:00
(UTC/GMT +8) 24, April, Friday 10:30-15:30
Click Here for Detail Schedule

AIoT


AIoT (1)

(UTC/GMT +8) 13:30-15:30, April, 22, Wednesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
13:30~13:35 Opening Remark
Nicole T. I. Chan
13:35~13:55 The Core of Taipei’s Smart City Strategy: Holistic, Multifaceted and Citizen-Centric
Chen Hui-Min
13:55~14:15 Taiwan Mobile X AIoT
Allen Liou
14:15~14:35 AIoT Applications Development in CHT
Kuen-Rong Lo
14:35~14:55 Transform through AIoT
Joyce Chen
14:55~15:05 Break Time
15:05~15:25 Panel discussion 1

AIoT (2)

(UTC/GMT +8) 16:00-18:00, April, 22, Wednesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
16:00~16:20 A.I.o.T. for Future Medicine
Ted Chang
16:20~16:40 Contactless User Interface
Todd Lin
16:40~17:00 Building Extraction from Aerial Imagery
Nikola Trifunovic
17:00~17:20 Computer Vision for IoT Cameras
Santosh Mallesan
17:20~17:40 Panel discussion 2

Posters&Demos

(UTC/GMT +8) 22, April, Wednesday 13:30-18:00
Click Here for Detail Schedule

Developers Track


Developers Track (1)

(UTC/GMT +8) 13:30-15:30, April, 22, Wednesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
13:45-14:15 Sophia: a Linked Data and Semantic Web toolkit for Rust
Pierre-Antoine Champin
14:15-14:45 Enabling Autonomous API Agents
Michael Hibay
14:45-15:15 Emerging W3C APIs such as WebAudio, WebMidi …
Michel Buffa, Jerome Lebrun, Stephane Letz, Yann Orlarey, Romain Michon, Dominique Fober and Shihong Ren

Developers Track (2)

(UTC/GMT +8) 16:00-18:00, April, 22, Wednesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
16:00-16:30 A Link Generator for Increasing the Utility of OpenAPI-to-GraphQL Translations
Dominik Adam Kus, István Koren and Ralf Klamma
16:30-17:00 Serverless Deployment Chassis : rapid production ready MVPs
Bruno Watt

W4A


Conference opening& keynote

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-10:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-09:15 Conference opening
Carlos Duarte, Ted Drake
09:15-10:30 Keynote: A Return to Community: Flintstones or Jetsons?
Vivienne Conway, Director, Web Key IT Pty Ltd

Session 1: Standards and Policy

(UTC/GMT +8) 11:00–12:20, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
11:00-11:20 The Case for ‘Health Related Impairments and Disabilities’
Simon Harper, Julia Mueller, Alan Davies, Hugo Nicolau, Sukru Eraslan, and Yeliz Yesilada
11:20-11:40 Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Users’ Prioritization of Genres of Online Video Content Requiring Accurate Captions
Larwan Berke, Matthew Seita, and Matt Huenerfauth
11:40-12:00 A Declarative Model for Accessibility Requirements
Jens Pelzetter
12:00-12:20 Accessible Conversational User Interfaces: Considerations for design
Kate Lister, Tim Coughlan, Francisco Iniesto, Nick Freear, and Peter Devine

Session 2: Web Accessibility Challenge

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:00–15:30, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00-14:15 A Declarative Model for Accessibility Requirements.
Jens Pelzetter
14:15-14:30 Screening Risk of Dyslexia through a Web-Game using Language-Independent Content and Machine Learning.
Maria Rauschenberger, Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Luz Rello
14:30-14:45 Indoor Localization for Visually Impaired Travelers Using Computer Vision on a Smartphone
Giovanni Fusco and James Coughlan
14:45-15:00 Towards Generating Web-accessible STEM Documents from PDF.
Volker Sorge, Himanshu Garg, Neha Jadhav, Akashdeep Bansal, Ayushi Verma, M Balakrishnan
15:00-15:15 PDF Readability Enhancement on Mobile Devices.
Zachary Shelton, Chen-Hsiang Yu
15:15-15:30 A Saliency-driven Video Magnifier for People with Low Vision.
Ali Selman Aydin, Shirin Feiz, Vikas Ashok, IV Ramakrishnan

Session 3: Visual Accessibility

(UTC/GMT +8) 16:00-16:50, April, 20, Monday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
16:00-16:15 Tables on the Web Accessible? Unfortunately NOT!
Yeliz Yesilada and Waqar Haider
16:15-16-30 Indoor Localization for Visually Impaired Travelers Using Computer Vision on a Smartphone.
Giovanni Fusco and James Coughlan
16:30-16:50 Game Changer: Accessible Audio and Tactile Guidance for Board and Card Games.
Gabriella Johnson and Shaun Kane.

Keynote

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:15-10:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:15-10:30 Keynote:Bias on the Web and Beyond: An Accessibility Point of View
Ricardo Baeza-Yates, NTENT & Khoury College of Computer Sciences Northeastern University at Silicon Valley

Session 4: Neurodiversity

(UTC/GMT +8) 11:00–12:15, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
11:00-11:20 Autism Detection Based on Eye Movement Sequences on the Web: A Scanpath Trend Analysis Approach
Sukru Eraslan, Yeliz Yesilada, Victoria Yaneva, and Simon Harper
11:20-11:40 Evaluation of User Experience and Cognitive Load of a Gamified Cognitive Training Application for Children with Learning Disabilities
Adel Shaban and Elaine Pearson
11:40-12:00 Screening Risk of Dyslexia through a Web-Game using Language-Independent Content and Machine Learning
Maria Rauschenberger, Ricardo Baeza-Yates, and Luz Rello
12:00-12:15 PDF Readability Enhancement on Mobile Devices
Zachary Shelton and Chen-Hsiang Yu

Session 5: Google Doctoral Consortium – Presentation Session

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:00–14:40, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00–14:40 TBA

Session 6: Automation

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:40–15:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:40-15:00 Using a Participatory Activities Toolkit to Elicit Privacy Expectations of Adaptive Assistive Technologies
Foad Hamidi, Kellie Poneres, Aaron Massey, and Amy Hurst
15:00-15:15 Analysis of Automated Contrast Checking Tools
Rafael Almeida and Carlos Duarte
15:15-15:30 Towards Generating Web-accessible STEM Documents from PDF
Volker Sorge, Himanshu Garg, Neha Jadhav, Akashdeep Bansal, Ayushi Verma, and M Balakrishnan

Session 7: Special session to be announced

(UTC/GMT +8) 16:00–16:15, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
16:00–16:15 TBA

Session 8: Evaluation Session

(UTC/GMT +8) 16:15–17:05 , April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
16:15-16:35 Comparing Accessibility Evaluation Plug-ins
Tânia Frazão and Carlos Duarte
16:35-16:50 Measuring complexity of e-government services for people with low vision
Aritz Sala. Myriam Arrue, J. Eduardo Perez, and Sandra M. Espín-Tello
16:50-17:05 Web Accessibility Testing for Singapore Government e-Services
Zui Young Lim, Jia Min Chua, Kaiting Yang, Wei Shin Tan, and Yinn Chai
17:05–17:30 Awards and Closing

Keynote and Opening Speech


Opening Speech

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-09:30, April, 22, Wednesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-09:30 Digital Social Innovation: Taiwan Can Help
Minister Audrey Tang

Keynote (1)

(UTC/GMT +8) 10:00-11:00, April, 22, Wednesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
10:00-11:00 Embedding the Scientific Record on the Web: Towards Automating Scientific Discoveries
Prof.Yolanda Gil

Keynote (2)

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-10:00, April, 23, Thursday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-10:00 Architectures for Autonomy: Towards an Equitable Web of Data in the Age of AI
Sir Nigel Shadbolt

Keynote (3)

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-10:00, April, 24, Friday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-10:00 Democratizing Content Creation and Dissemination through AI Technology
Prof. Wei-ying MA

Web of Health


Web of Health (1)

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:30-11:00, April, 24, Friday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:30-09:40 Opening Remarks
Dr. Feipei Lai, Dr. Elad Yom-Tov
09:40-10:40 Keynote 1: How Tech will Transform Care
Katherine Chou
10:40-11:00 Break

Web of Health (2)

(UTC/GMT +8) 11:00-12:00, April, 24, Friday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
11:00-12:00 Keynote 2: TBA
Prof. Tan Chorh Chuan
12:00-13:00 Lunch

Web of Health (3)

(UTC/GMT +8) 13:00-15:00, April, 24, Friday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
13:00-13:30 The current status of Japanese healthcare system
Prof. Matsumura
13:30-14:00 Online Interventions for Suicide Prevention
Prof. Qijin Cheng
14:00-14:30 Next Generation Healthcare Information System to Support Precision Medicine
Prof. Feipei Lai
14:30-15:00 Break

Web of Health (4)

(UTC/GMT +8) 15:00-16:00, April, 24, Friday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
15:00-15:30 myED: A system for process and delay announcements for emergency departments
Prof. Galit Yom-Tov
15:30-16:00 Precision Digital Diagnostics and Intervention for Sleep at Scale: What we learned at dayzz on how to help people sleep better
Dr. Mairav Cohen Zion

Big


BIG (1)

(UTC/GMT +8) 09:00-10:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
09:00-09:15 Welcome
Chairs
09:15-10:00 Reflections of Social Networks
Lada Adamic
10:00-10:30 Big Data with Big Connections
Andrew Tomkins

BIG (2)

(UTC/GMT +8) 11:00-12:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
11:00-11:30 Food and Health
Ee-Peng Lim
11:30-12:00 AI Powered Search Portal
Hyoju Chung
12:00-12:30 Theory and Systems for Weak Supervision
Christopher Re

BIG (3)

(UTC/GMT +8) 14:00-15:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
14:00-14:15 Townhall
Chairs
14:15-15:00 Advertising Data for Social Good
Ingmar Weber
15:00-15:30 Healthy Cities
Daniele Quercia

BIG (4)

(UTC/GMT +8) 16:00-17:30, April, 21, Tuesday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
16:00-16:30 Towards Fair Human-AI Collaborative Decision Making
Krishna Gummadi

Panel


Panel

(UTC/GMT +8) 10:30-12:00, April, 23, Thursday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
10:30-12:00 Civility in Online Discourse
1. Nicolas Kourtellis
2. Cristian Danescu-Niculescu-Mizi
3. Rachel Greenstadt

PhD


PhD (1)

(UTC/GMT +8) 10:30-12:00, April, 24, Friday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
Measuring and Controlling Text Generation by Semantic Search
Jieh-Sheng Lee
Structured Paragraph Embeddings of Financial Earnings Calls
Porter Jenkins
Enhancing Web App Execution with Automated Reengineering
Kijin An
PKE: A Model for Recommender Systems in Online Service Platform
Yun-Chien Tseng

PhD (2)

(UTC/GMT +8) 13:30-15:00, April, 24, Friday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
Learning Topic Map from Large Scale Social Media Data
Hui-Kuo Yang
Extracting Personal Information from Conversations
Anna Tigunova
Social Media Dark Side Content Detection using Transfer Learning Emphasis on Hate and Conflict
Zewdie Mossie
Investigating Toxicity Across Multiple Reddit Communities, Users, and Moderators
Hind Almerekhi

Closing Ceremony

(UTC/GMT +8) 16:00-17:30, April, 24, Friday

Meeting rooms are not available now

Time Title and Authors (Presenter)
16:00-17:30 Closing Ceremony
Dr. Huang

Web@30 (Updated)

Web@30 Interviews of Web Pioneers

We still provide 3 interview clips online.
Check out the information webpage here.

https://www2020.citi.sinica.edu.tw/schedule/web_at_30_interview/

Cancelled Program and Events

All of the program/event below are cancelled by the organizers. If there is any further information, we will update this block immediately.

W3C (Cancelled)

Future of the Web (Cancelled)